CCNP Cisco

CCNP Route 300-101 Exam Questions and Answers PDF – IPv6 Router (Valid)

CCNP Route 300-101 Dumps Pdf Free Download

Pass 300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2.0) in 7 days prep. We offers you updated Cisco Certified Network Professional Routing and Switching 300-101 Exam Preparation questions and answers in 2 format PDF and 300 101 vce Practice Test editions. We are selling real questions of cisco 300 101 braindumps that cover all basic concepts and important test points. Low price, real and effective. This will save you a lot of time and effort. If you want to learn more Cisco 300-101 understanding and consideration then you can contact our Certified Specialists at any time. In addition, we have developed a training program to help candidates test their level of knowledge, thereby taking your confidence to a whole new level. It is important to remain using the latest Professional Cisco CCNP 300 101 dump Exam program.

300-101-CCNP Route Exam Topics
300-101-CCNP Route Exam Topics

QUESTION 1

What is the international standard for transmitting data over a cable system?
A. PPPoE
B. DOCSIS
C. CMTS
D. AAL5
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true?
A. Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation.
B. Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation.
C. Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts.
D. Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A network engineer is trying to modify an existing active NAT configuration on an IOS router by using the following
command:
(config)# no ip nat pool dynamic-nat-pool 192.1.1.20 192.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0
Upon entering the command on the IOS router, the following message is seen on the console:
%Dynamic Mapping in Use, Cannot remove message or the %Pool outpool in use, cannot destroy
What is the least impactful method that the engineer can use to modify the existing IP NAT configuration?

A. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat traffic * andquot; command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic.
B. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat translation * andquot; command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic.
C. Clear the IP NAT translations using the reload command on the router, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic.
D. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat table * andquot; command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
An administrator needs to setup an NTP client to provide updates to local without synchronizing to server. What is the command?
A. Serve
B. Serve-only
C. peer Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
In IPv6, SLAAC provides the ability to address a host based on a network prefix that is advertised from a local network router. How is the prefix advertised?
A. routing table
B. router advertisements
C. routing protocol
D. routing type Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which option is the first task that a device that is configured with NAT64 performs when it receives an incoming IPv6 packet that matches the stateful NAT64 prefix?
A. It translates the IPv6 header into an IPv4 header.
B. It checks the IPv6 packet against the NAT64 stateful prefix.
C. It translates the IPv6 source address to an IPv4 header.
D. It translates the^ IPv4 destination address into a new NAT64 state.
E. It performs an IPv6 route lookup. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which two statements about PAP and CHAP authentication are true? (Choose two)
A. PAP uses a challenge string from the server to the client.
B. PAP can query a TACACS+ server to verify access credentials.
C. CHAP requires the client to supply a username and optional password.
D. PAP requires the client to supply a username and optional password.
E. CHAP uses a challenge string from the server to the client. Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 8
To configure 6to4 tunneling on a dual-stack edge router. Which three of the following are valid components in 6to4 Tunneling configuration? (Choose Three)
A. IPv4 Tunnel IP address
B. Tunnel mode (6to4)
C. Tunnel Keepalives
D. IPv4 Tunnel Destination
E. IPv4 Tunnel Source F. 6to4 IPv6 address (within 2002::/16) Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a GRE Tunnel characteristic?
A. GRE impose more CPU overhead than IPSec on VPN gateways
B. GRE tunnels can run through IPsec tunnels.
C. GRE Tunnel doesn\’t have support for IPv6
D. GRE consists of two sub-protocols: Encapsulated Security Payload (ESP) and Authentication Header (AH). Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is correct regarding the operation of NAT-PT between the IPv4 and IPv6 networks shown?
A. The router will determine the IPv4 destination address.
B. The source IPv6 host can use DNS to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping.
C. The host is statically configured with the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping.
D. ICMP can be used to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Which one statement is true?
A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 12
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit showing complete command output. What type of OSPF router is Router A?

A. internal router
B. ASBR
C. ABR
D. edge router Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
Which SNMP version provides both encryption and authentication? A. SNMPv4 B. SNMPv2c C. SNMPv3
D. SNMPv1 Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

Given the partial configuration in the exhibit, which IPv6 statement is true?
A. The configuration is an example of an encrypted IPv6 VPN tunnel.
B. The configuration is an example of a one to one IPv6 tunnel.
C. The configuration is an example of a 6to4 tunnel.
D. The configuration is an example of a 4to6 tunnel. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Refer to the following access list. access-list 100 permit ip any any log After applying the access list on a Cisco router, the network engineer notices that the router CPU utilization has risen to
99 percent. What is the reason for this?
A. A packet that matches access-list with the andquot;logandquot; keyword is Cisco Express Forwarding switched.
B. A packet that matches access-list with the andquot;logandquot; keyword is fast switched.
C. A packet that matches access-list with the andquot;logandquot; keyword is process switched.
D. A large amount of IP traffic is being permitted on the router.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Router RTA is configured as follows: RTA (config)#router rip RTA(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 RTA(config.router)#distribute-list 44 in interface BRIO RTA(config-router)#exit RTA(config)#access-list 44 deny 172.16.1.0
0.0.0.255 RTA(config)#access-list 44 permit any What are the effects of this RIP configuration on router RTA? (Choose two)

A. no routing updates will be sent from router RTA on interface BRIO to router RTX
B. router RTA will not advertise the 10.0.0.0 network to router RTX
C. the route to network 172.16.1.0 will not be entered into the routing table on router RTA
D. user traffic from the 172.16.1.0 network is denied by access-list 44
E. the routing table on router RTA will be updated with the route to router RTW Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 17
An engineer is configuring a GRE tunnel interface in the default mode. The engineer has assigned an IPv4 address on the tunnel and sourced the tunnel from an Ethernet interface. Which option also is required on the tunnel interface before it is operational?
A. tunnel destination address
B. keepalives C. IPv6 address
D. tunnel protection Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Scenario:
You have been asked to evaluate an OSPF network setup in a test lab and to answer questions a customer has about its operation. The customer has disabled your access to the show running-config command.

Areas of Router 5 and 6 are not normal areas, inspect their routing tables and determine which statement is true?
A. R5\’s Loopback and R6\’s Loopback are both present in R5\’s Routing table
B. R5\’s Loopback and R6\’s Loopback are both present in R6\’s Routing table
C. Only R5\’s loopback is present in R5\’s Routing table
D. Only R6\’s loopback is present in R5\’s Routing table
E. Only R5\’s loopback is present in R6\’s Routing table Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the router configuration? (Choose two.)
A. This configuration allows applications on the same segment to communicate via IPv4 or IPv6.
B. This configuration is referred to as a dual-stack 6to4 tunnel.
C. This configuration is referred to as a dual stack.
D. This configuration will attempt to route packets using IPv4 first, and if that fails, then IPv6. Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 20
Which type of handshake does CHAP authentication use to establish a PPP link?
A. one-way
B. two-way
C. three-way
D. four-way Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
A network engineer wants to notify a manager in the events that the IP SLA connection loss threshold reached. Which two feature are need to implements this functionality? (choose two)
A. MOS
B. Threshold action
C. Cisco IOS EEM
D. SNMP traps
E. logging local Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 22
Which command do you enter to display log messages with a timestamp that includes the length of time since the device was last rebooted?
A. service timestamps log uptime
B. logging facility 20
C. service timestamps debugging localtime msec
D. logging console errors
E. logging monitor 7
F. service timestamps log datetime msec
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Which two methods use IPsec to provide secure connectivity from the branch office to the headquarters office? (Choose two.)
A. DMVPN
B. MPLS VPN
C. Virtual Tunnel Interface (VTI)
D. SSL VPN
E. PPPoE Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 24
Which of the following NSAP addresses is a private, locally administered address? A. 39.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00 B. 48.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00 C. 49.0004.30ac.0000.3090.c7df.00 D. 52.0f01.0002.0000.0c00.1111.00 Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which two phases of DMVPN allow to spoke sites to create dynamic tunnels to one another? (Choose Two) A. Phase 1 B. Phase 2 C. Phase 3 D. Phase 4 E. Phase 5 Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 26
Which two statements about 6to4 tunneling are accurate? (Choose two.)
A. Prepending a reserved IPv6 code to the hexadecimal representation of 192.168.0.1 facilitates 6to4 tunneling.
B. Each 6to4 site receives a /48 prefix in a 6to4 tunnel.
C. 2002::/48 is the address range specifically assigned to 6to4.
D. Prepending 0x2002 with the IPv4 address creates an IPv6 address that is used in 6to4 tunneling.
E. 6to4 is a manual tunnel method. Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 27
Which three statements are true when configuring redistribution for OSPF? (Choose three)
A. The default metric is 10.
B. The default metric is 20.
C. The default metric type is 2.
D. The default metric type is 1.
E. Subnets do not redistribute by default.
F. Subnets redistribute by default. Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 28
R3#show run | include defaultip default-network 140.140.0.0 ip default-network 130.130.0.0 R3#show ip route | begin Gateway Gateway of last resort is 0.0.0.0 to network 130.130.0.0 116.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks C 116.16.37.0/30 is directly connected, Serial1/0.2 C 116.16.32.0/30 is directly connected, Serial2/0.2 C 116.16.34.0/28 is directly connected, Serial1/0.1 C 116.16.35.0/28 is directly connected, Serial2/0.1 S 116.0.0.0/8 [1/0] via 116.16.34.0
*
140.140.0.0/32 is subnetted, 3 subnets O 140.140.1.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1 O 140.140.3.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1 O 140.140.2.1 [110/65] via 116.16.34.4, 00:14:54, Serial1/0.1 *
130.130.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 4 subnets, 2 masks D* 130.130.0.0/16 is a summary, 00:30:04, Null0 C 130.130.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/0 C 130.130.2.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0/1 C 130.130.3.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet1/0 D 150.150.0.0/16 [90/679936] via 116.16.35.5, 00:02:58, Serial2/0.1 Refer to the exhibit. Why is the 140.140.0.0 network not used as the gateway of last resort even though it is configured first? A. The last default-network statement will always be preferred. B. A route to the 140.140.0.0 network does not exist in the routing table. C.
Default-network selection will always prefer the statement with the lowest IP address.
D.
A router will load balance across multiple default-networks; repeatedly issuing the show ip route command would show

the gateway of last resort changing between the two networks.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

Routers R2, R3, R4, and R5 have OSPF enabled. What should be configured on the routers in area 1 to ensure that all default summary routes and redistributed EIGRP routes will be forwarded from R6 to area 1, and only a default route for all other OSPF routes will be forwarded from R5 to area 1.
A. R5(config-router)# area 1 stubR6(config-router)# area 1 stub
B. R5(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summaryR6(config-router)# area 1 stub
C. R5(config-router)# area 1 nssaR6(config-router)# area 1 nssa
D. R5(config-router)# area 1 nssa no-summaryR6(config-router)# area 1 nssa Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the command output is true?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *